Courses

Fairhaven College Course Descriptions

Below you will find our current course descriptions.  Previous quarter course descriptions are also available by selecting the quarter and year you are searching for.  Electronic course descriptions are available back to winter 2009.  For information on days and times as well as location please visit ClassFinder.  To register for these classes log into Web4U. Important information about registration including deadlines and fees can be found on the Registrar's Office page.  For any questions about these course descriptions or for assistance with registration please call the Fairhaven College Office at 360-650-6680. Information on Fairhaven College Wait List Policies.

Non-Fairhaven Students

Most Fairhaven classes are open to all Western students who meet the prerequisites in Phase II of registration.

Core Requirements:

Classes determined to satisfy a Fairhaven Core requirement are grouped in the following categories:

  • Required Core
  •  Humanities and the Expressive Arts II
  • Science and Our Place on the Planet II
  •  Society and Individual II
  • Elective

 

CRN Course Title Core Type Instructor
12159 FAIR 101A Intro Interdisciplinary Study Fairhaven Core Curriculum Anna Blick
12906 FAIR 201A Critical & Reflective Inquiry: Identity Politics Fairhaven Core Curriculum Adrian Villicana
12905 FAIR 201A Critical & Reflective Inquiry: Critical Creative Writing Fairhaven Core Curriculum Yanara Friedland
12907 FAIR 202A Core: Humanities & Expressive Arts I Fairhaven Core Curriculum John Feodorov
12908 FAIR 203A Social Relationships & Responsibilities: American Democracy? Fairhaven Core Curriculum Niall O Murchu
12909 FAIR 203A Social Relationships & Responsibilities: Whiteness Studies Fairhaven Core Curriculum Mark Miyake
12910 FAIR 203A Social Relationships & Responsibilities: Liberation & Domination Fairhaven Core Curriculum Clayton Pierce
12911 FAIR 206A Core: Science & Our Place on the Planet I Fairhaven Core Curriculum John Tuxill
13697 FAIR 212C Intro Political Economy Elective Niall O Murchu
13273 FAIR 221J Interdisciplinary Writing: Storytelling and the Personal Essay Elective Richard Simon
14043 FAIR 235B Experiential Farm Skills: Winter Elective Terri Kempton
12161 FAIR 255Y Folk Music Experience Elective John Bower
13698 FAIR 258W Intro to Acrylic Painting Elective John Feodorov
14047 FAIR 270B Digital Video Production Elective Mark Miller
12931 FAIR 270H Intro to Audio Recording Elective Ezra Anisman
14262 FAIR 297C Queering Sex Ed & Consent Elective
14042 FAIR 301A Writing & Transition Conference Fairhaven Core Curriculum Hilary Schwandt
12913 FAIR 303A Core: Interdisciplinary Concentration Seminar Fairhaven Core Curriculum Kevin Delucio
13696 FAIR 312 DIY Music Business Humanities & Expressive Arts II Steven Sehman
12915 FAIR 314E Critical Pedagogy Society & the Individual II Maria Calderon
13699 FAIR 334C International Human Rights Society & the Individual II Babafemi Akinrinade
13700 FAIR 334J Genocide Society & the Individual II Babafemi Akinrinade
13784 FAIR 334P Salish Sea Marine Biology Science & Our Place on the Planet II John Bower
13701 FAIR 335P Global Biodiversity Conservation Science & Our Place on the Planet II John Tuxill
14223 FAIR 336B Critical Issues in Asian Am Education Society & the Individual II
13704 FAIR 336B Science Fiction Film Society & the Individual II Midori Takagi
13984 FAIR 336N Natural History Science & Our Place on the Planet II Thomas Lloyd
14045 FAIR 336V Arts as Therapy Humanities & Expressive Arts II Chris Brewer
14092 FAIR 336V Collective Practice: The Pickett House Humanities & Expressive Arts II Robert Yerachmiel Sniderman
13705 FAIR 338P Cultural & Biological Perspectives of Pregnancy & Childbirth Science & Our Place on the Planet II Hilary Schwandt
13706 FAIR 340U Psych Approaches to Gender Society & the Individual II Kevin Delucio
14046 FAIR 343U Adv Topics in Mind and Body: Survey of Somatic Psychology Elective Brandon Nichols
14224 FAIR 356W Video, Performance & Sound Art: Introduction to Narrative Filmmaking Humanities & Expressive Arts II
12899 FAIR 364 World Music and Culture Humanities & Expressive Arts II Steven Sehman
12932 FAIR 370I Introduction to Pro Tools Elective Ezra Anisman
12933 FAIR 370J Studio Recording Elective Erik Wallace
12934 FAIR 370K Advanced Studio Recording Elective Erik Wallace
13378 FAIR 381G Counternarratives Humanities & Expressive Arts II Yanara Friedland
12922 FAIR 393B Rights,Liberties,Justice in US Society & the Individual II Regina Jefferies
14263 FAIR 397Y Free Them All: Political Prisoners+Abolition Elective
12927 FAIR 403A Advanced Seminar Fairhaven Core Curriculum Stanley Tag
13708 FAIR 412E Advanced Topics in Law: Immigration Law Society & the Individual II Regina Jefferies
12923 FAIR 414D Topics in Social Justice Education: Critical Indigenous Studies Society & the Individual II Maria Calderon
13709 FAIR 422J Art of the Essay: Writing the Body Humanities & Expressive Arts II Stanley Tag
12924 FAIR 422K Advanced Legal Writing Society & the Individual II Ana Lopez
12900 FAIR 471 Neoliberalism & Public School Society & the Individual II Clayton Pierce