Courses

Fairhaven College Course Descriptions

Below you will find our current course descriptions.  Previous quarter course descriptions are also available by selecting the quarter and year you are searching for.  Electronic course descriptions are available back to winter 2009.  For information on days and times as well as location please visit ClassFinder.  To register for these classes log into Web4U. Important information about registration including deadlines and fees can be found on the Registrar's Office page.  For any questions about these course descriptions or for assistance with registration please call the Fairhaven College Office at 360-650-6680. Information on Fairhaven College Wait List Policies.

Non-Fairhaven Students

Most Fairhaven classes are open to all Western students who meet the prerequisites in Phase II of registration.

Core Requirements:

Classes determined to satisfy a Fairhaven Core requirement are grouped in the following categories:

  • Required Core
  •  Humanities and the Expressive Arts II
  • Science and Our Place on the Planet II
  •  Society and Individual II
  • Elective

 

CRN Course Title Core Type Instructor
30752 FAIR 201A Critical & Reflective Inquiry Fairhaven Core Curriculum Tamara Spira
30751 FAIR 270H Intro to Audio Recording Elective Erik Wallace
30799 FAIR 312D Global Culture & World Society Society & the Individual II Niall O Murchu
31160 FAIR 312D Olympic Games: Sports, Politics, and Power Society & the Individual II Babafemi Akinrinade
30753 FAIR 334S Holocaust Film Society & the Individual II Babafemi Akinrinade
30859 FAIR 336B Leading through Social Change Society & the Individual II Suzanne Baker
30755 FAIR 336M Field Recording Humanities & Expressive Arts II Mark Miyake
30858 FAIR 336N Environmental Photography Science & Our Place on the Planet II John Bower
30798 FAIR 336V Textile Surface Design Lab Humanities & Expressive Arts II Gail Cowan
31155 FAIR 336V Arts as Therapy Humanities & Expressive Arts II Chris Brewer
31157 FAIR 336V Contemporary Hand Embroidery: Narrative Stitch Humanities & Expressive Arts II Gail Cowan
31154 FAIR 343U Embodied Mindfulness Elective Brandon Nichols
30800 FAIR 387K Grant Writing Workshop Elective Dominique Coulet du Gard